Radioopt Traffic Monitor

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Note: this text is purely informal. You find the legally binding text here.

RadioOpt is pleased that you have visited our website and are interested in our organization and products. We take the protection of your personal information very serious and want you to feel secure while browsing our site. This page explains how we safeguard your privacy when you share your personal information with us. All personal information collected during visits to our website is handled in strict compliance with data protection regulations of the German BDSG.

Collection and processing of personal data

Your personal information will only be stored if you choose to make it available to us, for instance by registering, filling out forms or sending e-mails, ordering products or services, or making enquiries or requesting material.

Purpose

We use your personal information for customer management, marketing purposes, and correspondence with you. In each case, we use it only to the extent necessary. All data is rendered anonymous before we analyze it for improvement purposes.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transfered to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser Addon or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click this link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this website in the future (the opt-out applies only for the browser in which you set it and within this domain). An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device, which means that you’ll have to click this link again, if you delete your cookies.

Social Plug-Ins

We don’t use any social plug-ins.

Forwarding of personal data

Your personal information is never disclosed to third parties outside of our company.

Security

RadioOpt uses technical and organizational security measures to ensure that the personal information you provide cannot be undermined by accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, or deletion, or made available to unauthorized parties. Our security measures are continually upgraded and adjusted in line with the current state of knowledge.

Reports – Changes – Deletion

If you would like a report on our storage of your personal information, if your data are incorrect and should be altered, or if you wish your details to be deleted, please send us an e-mail. Please allow a reasonable time for us to respond to your requests. We will store and use information you share with us by filling out forms until you cancel the service in question or have not made active use of our services for longer than two years. In this case, the data will be deleted after two years in the absence of a statutory obligation to retain them for longer.

Links to other websites

RadioOpt’s Web pages may contain links to other sites. RadioOpt is not responsible for the content or data privacy regulations of these websites. The ongoing development of the Internet means that RadioOpt may need to amend its data privacy policy from time to time. We reserve the right to make changes at any time as necessary.